New Mexico Individual State Champions

5X NM STATE CHAMPIONS

NAME /TEAM/YEAR


Michael Scott Owen Carlsbad 1994-95-96-97-98

Max Ortega Rio Rancho 2005-06-07-08-09

Daniel Martinez Robertson 2007-08-09-10-11

Koery Windham St. Michael’s 2010-11-12-13-14

Rico Montoya Robertson 2011-12-13-14-15

Anthony Juckes Piedra Vista 2011-12-13-14-15

Jose Tapia Capital 2013-14-15-16-17


4X NM STATE CHAMPIONS

Kirk Hudson ABQ Academy 1978-79-80-81

Bo Wade Eldorado 1981-82-83-84

Charlie Dotson Eldorado 1984-85-86-87

Troy Owen Carlsbad 1996-97-98-99

Sam Trujillo Cobre 2002-04-05-06

Adam Martinez Robertson 2002-04-05-06

Steven Gilbert ABQ Academy 2003-04-05-06

Matt Ortega Rio Rancho 2004-05-06-07

Vicente Varela Rio Rancho 2004-05-06-07

Jake Martinez Robertson 2005-06-07-08

Wally Diaz Robertson 2006-07-08-09

Louis Trujillo Rio Rancho 2007-08-09-10

Jesse Martinez St. Michael’s 2009-10-11-12

Eric Montoya Volcano Vista 2009-10-11-12

Paul Mascarenas Cleveland 2010-11-12-13

Jonathan Trujillo Robertson 2015-16-17-18

Wes Rayburn Piedra Vista 2015-16-17-18

Nick Rino Piedra Vista 2015-16-17-18

Zeke Marquez Silver 2016-17-18-19

Javier Tapia Capital/Pojoaque 2016-17-18-19

Andrew Trujillo Robertson 2017-18-19-20

Alex Holguin Cobre 2018-19-20-21


3X NM STATE CHAMPIONS

Phil Holman Aztec 1960-61-62

Ronnie Arellano Rio Grande 1961-62-63

Jack Thornton Farmington 1972-73-74

Pat Vigil NMSVH 1974-75-76

Dan Samaniego Carlsbad 1976-77-78

Mike Baker Manzano 1977-78-79

Tony Tracey Sandia 1978-79-80

Ralph Harrison Sandia 1979-80-81

Michael Zamora Los Lunas 1979-80-81

Chris Luttrell Manzano 1980-81-82

Anthony Romero Los Lunas 1980-81-82

David Hines Aztec 1981-82-83

Emory Kaiser Aztec 1981-82-83

John Carlson ABQ Academy 1984-85-86

Manny Garcia Rio Grande 1986-87-88

Pat Garcia Taos 1987-88-89

Gilbert Valerio Taos 1987-88-89

Javier Posa Santa Fe 1988-89-90

Phillip Valencia Taos/Capital 1988-89-91

Alan Vigil Rio Grande 1989-91-92

Jose Serano Cobre 1991-92-93

Jeremy Stinson Aztec 1993-94-95

Mike Lovato West Mesa 1994-95-96

Adam Borrego Silver 1994-95-96

Rusty Cook Silver 1994-95-96

Eric Scott Owen Eldorado/Carlsbad 1995-96-97

Jason Tapia Santa Fe 1996-97-98

Michael Baca Gallup/NMMI 1997-98-99

Josh Ballard Carlsbad 1997-98-99

Nate McClain Aztec 1997-98-99

Chris Keating Aztec 1997-00-01

Ruben Leyba Moriarty 2000-01-02

Antonio Lucero Robertson 2000-01-02

Clinton Dale Robertson 2001-02-03

Jake Jimenez Tucumcari 2001-02-03

Cody Rivera Grants 2002-03-04

Hozea Graziano Carlsbad 2002-03-04

Nick Ramirez Rio Rancho 2002-04-05

Jesse Boggs Deming 2003-04-05

Eric Serna West Las Vegas 2003-04-05

Josh Lucero Cobre 2004-05-06

John Paul Maynes Silver 2004-05-06

Matt Luna Robertson 2005-06-07

Jimmy Nevarez III Mayfield 2005-06-07

Joaquin Marquez Las Cruces 2007-08-10

Daniel Udero Cobre 2008-09-10

Shea Nolan Rio Rancho 2009-10-11

Matt Nunez Rio Rancho 2009-10-11

Adrian Montoya St. Michael’s 2010-11-12

Deshun Brown West Mesa 2010-12-13

Lawrence Otero Volcano Vista 2010-12-13

Phillip Gonzales Belen 2011-12-13

Wyatt Robinson Belen 2011-12-13

Miguel Barreras Rio Rancho 2013-14-15

Orlando Gutierrez Rio Rancho 2013-14-15

Dylan Udero Las Cruces 2013-14-16

Isaac Lopez Rio Grande 2014-15-16

Robert Rodriguez Cobre 2014-15-16

Kyle Snelling La Cueva 2014-15-16

Richard Govea Volcano Vista 2015-16-17

Michael Mascarenas Cleveland 2015-16-17

Noah Mirabal Cleveland 2014-15-17

Ryan Rochford Rio Rancho 2015-16-17

Tristan Mascarenas Cleveland 2018-19-20

Michael Aguirre Silver 2018-19-20

Isaiah Marquez Cobre 2019-20-21

Joel Partridge Socorro 2018-19-21

Esteban Molina Cobre 2019-20-21

Scott Owen

5X State Champ

Max Ortega

5X State Champ

Rico Montoya

5X State Champ

Jose Tapis

5X State Champ